Camacho-Castillo v. Dulgov
[…] Barr, 590 U.S. 573, 579 (2020) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(A)). Expedited removal orders issued by DHS constitute final orders of removal. Iqbal v. Warden, No. 1:23-CV-00111-EPG-HC, 2024 WL 1160071, at *3-4 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 18, 2024).

Respondent has established that Petitioner is subject to a final order of removal issued by DHS. (Doc. 8-1 at p. 3, at ¶ 6.) As a result, Petitioner is not an “eligible prisoner.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1) (defining “eligible prisoner” for the application of FSA Time under the FSA Credit); 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i) (stating “[a] prisoner is ineligible to apply time credits . . . if the prisoner is the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws.”); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(a)(2) (stating that, “[s]ubject to a final order of removal under immigration laws . . . the Bureau may not apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release.”); Iqbal, 2024 WL 1160071, at *3-4 (removal order issued by DHS pursuant to expedited removal proceedings precluded petitioner from having his FSA time credits applied to his sentence and denying habeas petition requesting that Bureau apply earned FSA credits because petitioner was under removal