addressing argument that servicer wrongfully refused to offer loan modification
[…] "Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.301. Here, as explained above, Defendant Green Tree Servicing LLC is a "nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder," and therefore Green Tree Servicing LLC is entitled under Texas law to enforce the Note and the Deed of Trust.
Calvino asserts the Note and Deed of Trust are void because they have become bifurcated, i.e., they are no longer owned by the same entity.