addressing argument that servicer wrongfully refused to offer loan modification
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565
E. Discrimination
Finally, Calvino alleges he was taken advantage of at the time his loan closed, in 2002, because his mastery of the English language was limited at the time, and Defendants refused to provide a translator. Calvino cites no authority establishing this is a cause of action. Even assuming it is otherwise actionable, it is barred by the four-year residual limitations period. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051 ("Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.").
F. Judicial Estoppel
In the alternative to all of the foregoing, Defendants argue Calvino is barred by judicial estoppel.