addressing argument that servicer wrongfully refused to offer loan modification
[…] In response, Calvino argues he is not a party to the instrument, but this is nonsensical, as his name appears on the Note and Deed of Trust. Calvino further argues section 13.001 and 13.002 of the Texas Property Code require recording. However, the Northern District of Texas considered and rejected this interpretation of section 13.001 in Broyles. See id. This Court agrees. Section 13.002 simply states: "An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public." Tex. Prop. Code § 13.002. As such, it is irrelevant. Section 13.001 requires closer examination, but likewise does not require recordation on facts such as these. It states, in relevant part:
(a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.Id. § 13.001(a)-(b).
(b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.
Section 13.001, in subsection (a), does limit the validity of unrecorded instruments, under certain circumstances. However, subsection (b) specifically notes "The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument."