addressing argument that servicer wrongfully refused to offer loan modification
[…] Apr. 13,2011) (citing Denson v. First Bank & Trust of Cleveland, 728 S.W.2d 876, 877 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1987, no writ); Shaw v. Jackson, 227 S.W. 520, 522 (Tex. Civ. App.—Beaumont 1920, no writ)). Accordingly, any claims based on this allegation fail as a matter of law.
In response, Calvino argues he is not a party to the instrument, but this is nonsensical, as his name appears on the Note and Deed of Trust. Calvino further argues section 13.001 and 13.002 of the Texas Property Code require recording. However, the Northern District of Texas considered and rejected this interpretation of section 13.001 in Broyles. See id. This Court agrees. Section 13.002 simply states: "An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public." Tex. Prop. Code § 13.002. As such, it is irrelevant. Section 13.001 requires closer examination, but likewise does not require recordation on facts such as these. It states, in relevant part: