addressing argument that servicer wrongfully refused to offer loan modification
[…] The record conclusively demonstrates Calvino is a party to the Note and Deed of Trust, and therefore remains bound by them even when assignments of them are recorded. See Reinagel v. Deutsche BankNat'l Trust Co., No. 12-50569, 2013 WL 3480207, at *4 (5th Cir. July 11, 2013); Broyles, 2011 WL 1428904, at *2 ("Thus, the Broyles' claim that all transfers and assignments must have been recorded before Chase could foreclose on the property is without merit . . . .").
Calvino also points to section 192.007(a) of the Texas Local Government Code, which states:
To release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded.TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 192.007(a).
However, the Court finds this section also does not require Defendants to record the Deed of Trust in order to enforce it against Calvino. See Reinagel, 2013 WL 3480207, at *4; Felle v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, Nat'l Assoc., No. A-12-CA-1037-SS, slip op. at 3-4 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 15, 2013). First, section 192.007 is procedural, addressed to the county clerks, which is confirmed by reference to part (b), which goes on to explain: "An entry, including a marginal entry, may not be made on a previously made record or index to indicate the new action." Id. § 192.007(b); Reinagel, 2013 WL 3480207, at *4 n.27 ("However, this obscure provision has never been cited in a state court decision and is best read as a procedural directive to county clerks, not as a prerequisite to the validity of assignments.").