Calleja-Zarate v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. The Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Petitioner's Claim Under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1231 and 1252.

Petitioner asserts he is entitled to immediate, expedited deportation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182 & 1228, and that his incarceration is thus illegal. (Id. at 8-14.) However, neither of the statutes Petitioner cites applies to his circumstances. Although § 1228, along with § 1229, governs expedited removal proceedings of aliens convicted of aggravated felonies, it clearly states that its provisions apply "following the end of the alien's incarceration for the underlying sentence." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(1). The provisions of § 1182 also do not apply to Petitioner's situation, as they merely set forth conditions under which an alien seeking entry into the United States can be deemed inadmissible.