Civ. No. 99-2008, Section "C" (3).
[…] Opinion
Civ. No. 99-2008, Section "C" (3).
March 13, 2000.
On June 29, 1999, plaintiff filed his original complaint alleging Jones Act and general maritime law jurisdiction pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 688 and 28 U.S.C. § 1333. Plaintiff specifically prayed for a trial by jury. On October 13, 1999, defendant answered the complaint. On November 3, 1999, a preliminary conference was held.
The Jones Act provides in part that "[alny seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury . . ."
28 U.S.C. § 1333 provides, in part,
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:
(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.
Rec. Doc.