Civil Action 3:22-cv-652-HEH
[…] Such an allegation is likewise time-barred. It also fails because he cannot make a showing of an underlying tort breach without first raising the negligence claim. See A.H. ex rel. C.H., 831 S.E.2d at 475-76.
Accordingly, his negligence claim is dismissed with prejudice. See Elrod, 479 Fed.Appx. at 551; Laber, 438 F.3d at 426; Katyle, 637 F.3d at 471.
C. Plaintiff Fails to Plead Arbitrary Refusal to Settle
The Code of Virginia provides an express remedy for insured persons facing the unreasonable, arbitrary refusal of their motor vehicle insurance carrier to settle a claim. § 8.01-66.1(A). However, this provision only applies in circumstances where the claim is of “$3,500 or less in excess of the deductible” and the court subsequently finds that the “denial, refusal or failure to pay was not made in good faith.” Id. The Complaint lacks adequate specificity to establish a basis for this remedy. Plaintiff only provides that Defendants have not made efforts to pay the “$7583.16” he spent repairing his vehicle.