CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:21-cv-113
[…] Def.’s Mem. Opp. at 6. "Generally, attorney's fees are not included in the amount-in-controversy calculation, but courts have created two exceptions to this rule: ‘(1) if the fees are provided for by contract; or (2) if a statute mandates or allows payment of attorney's fees.’ " Francis v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 709 F.3d 362, 368 (4th Cir. 2013) (citing 15-102 Moore's Federal Practice , Civil § 102.106(6)(a)). Plaintiffs notified Defendant in their original Complaint that they intended to seek attorney's fees pursuant to Virginia Code § 38.2-209. Notice Removal at Ex. 1, at ¶ 44. § 38.2-209 provides, in relevant part:
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in any civil case in which an insured individual sues his insurer to determine what coverage, if any, exists under his present policy or fidelity bond or the extent to which his insurer is liable for compensating a covered loss, the individual insured shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney fees as the court may award. However, these costs and attorney's fees shall not be awarded unless the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy. "
(emphasis added).