Calipjo v. Purdy
[…] In light of this evidence, as well as all of the evidence presented to the jury and the reasonable inferences therefrom, we cannot conclude that the Circuit Court erred when it denied Appellants' motions for judgment as a matter of law in favor of Regal Corp. on the breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing claims in Count 11.

(3) Appellants argue on appeal that the Circuit Court erred in denying the motions for judgment as a matter of law as to Calipjo's unfair and deceptive trade practices claims. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 480-2(a) (2008) provides, in relevant part, that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." "[A] practice is unfair when it offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers." Balthazar v. Verizon Haw., Inc., 109 Hawai'i 69, 77, 123 P.3d 194, 202 (2005) (citation and quotation marks omitted).