Calipjo v. Purdy
[…] This court has previously held that "[i]n multiple parties cases, . . . a party may be a loser as to one party and a winner as to another[.]" Rosa v. Johnston, 3 Haw. App. 420, 431, 651 P.2d 1228, 1236 (1982) (citation omitted). Particularly in light of our ruling that the Circuit Court erred in denying judgment as a matter of law on the claims against Regal LLC, we conclude that the Circuit Court erred in its determination that Regal LLC was not a prevailing party.

HRS § 607-14 (2016) provides, in relevant part, that "there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]" "The reasonableness of an expenditure of attorneys' fees is a matter within the discretion of the circuit court." Finley v. Home Ins. Co., 90 Hawai'i 25, 39, 975 P.2d 1145, 1159 (1998).