NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Whether defendant’s certification of the 2006 environmental impact report complies with the relevant provisions of law is reviewed for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (§ 21168.5; In re Bay-Delta Programmatic Environmental Impact Report Coordinated Proceedings (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1143, 1161; Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 435; Citizens of Goleta Valley v. Board of Supervisors, supra, 52 Cal.3d at pp. 563-564.) Section 21168.5 states, “... Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” In deciding whether a prejudicial abuse of discretion has occurred our Supreme Court has stated: “As a result of this standard, ‘The court does not pass upon the correctness of the EIR’s environmental conclusions, but only upon its sufficiency as an informative document.’ [Citation.] [¶]... [¶]