California Nurse Life Care Planning, Inc. v. Workers’ Compen. Appeals Bd.
[…] Although the WCJ listed section 4622, subdivision (a), it is apparent from the arguments and statutory provisions that the WCJ intended section 4621, subdivision (a).

DISCUSSION

CNLCP contends the WCAB erred in refusing to award reimbursement for the Life Care Plan because it was both a reasonably required medical-legal expense and a reimbursable cost under the WCAB’s discretionary powers. We agree with the WCAB that the expense was not mandated under the law and was reasonably denied.

I. Medical-legal expenses

Section 4621, subdivision (a) provides that an injured employee is entitled to “medical-legal expenses” that are “reasonably, actually, and necessarily incurred.” Section 4620, subdivision (a) defines the term “medical-legal expense” as “any costs and expenses incurred by or on behalf of any party … for X-rays, laboratory fees, or other diagnostic tests, medical reports, medical records, medical testimony, and, as needed, interpreter’s fees, for the purpose of proving or disproving a contested claim.” (Emphasis added.)

The WCJ here noted the case was settled by a stipulated award and that the parties agreed Escobedo was permanently totally disabled and in need of further medical care.