No. 2:21-cv-00030 WBS AC
[…] Second, even the provisions of § 1011 authorizing a conservation based on the financial health of an insurer are inextricably linked to California laws requiring adequate capitalization, reserves, and other mandates governing the company's relationship to its policyholders, and thus function as a tool to sanction insurers for wrongful conduct. See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 923.5 ("Each insurer transacting business in this state shall at all times maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate to provide for the payment of all losses and claims for which the insurer may be liable ....").