Civil Action 6:22cv077
[…] Murphy v. State, 777 S.W.2d 44, 63 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); Beham, 559 S.W.3d at 478.
Nevertheless, the Rule 401 concept of relevance has been incorporated into Article 37.07, Section 3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which “governs the admissibility of evidence during the punishment stage of a non-capital criminal trial.” McGee v. State, 233 S.W.3d 315, 318 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Under that provision, “evidence may be offered” in the punishment stage of trial “as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2019). The statute gives a non-exhaustive list of some evidence a trial court might legitimately deem “relevant to sentencing”-including, but not limited to, the “prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, [and] the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried...”. Id. Evidence is “relevant to sentencing,” within the meaning of the statute, if it is “helpful to the jury in determining the appropriate sentence for a particular defendant in a particular case.” McGee, 233 S.W.3d at 318 (citing Rodriguez v. State, 203 S.W.3d 837, 842 (Tex. Crim.