Calen v. United States
[…] D. Claim Under Section 7434

Plaintiff alleges that the IRS violated Section 7434 by filing substitute tax returns for Plaintiff for the years 2008 and 2009. (TAC ¶ 2.)

Again, the Court did not grant Plaintiff leave to plead any such claim in his Third Amended Complaint. As such, the Court dismisses this claim. Moreover, even assuming arguendo that Plaintiff should be permitted to include this new claim in the fourth complaint that he has filed, dismissal is also warranted on other grounds.

Section 7434 establishes a private right of action against a “person” who “willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a); see also Katzman v. Essex Waterfront Owners LLC, 660 F.3d 565, 568-69 (2d Cir. 2011). Defendant argues that this claim must fail because the United States is not a “person” within the meaning of this statute. The Court agrees.