Calen v. United States
[…] Plaintiff's claim fails for the additional reason that the substitute returns that Plaintiff alleges the IRS Revenue Officer filed are not “information returns” for the purposes of the statute. The IRS is authorized to prepare and file a substitute tax return for a taxpayer who fails to file a timely return. See 26 U.S.C. § 6020. “The types of false information returns for which a private right of action [pursuant to § 7434] exists is limited to the nine returns listed in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) .” Ryder v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, No. 13-CV-01929, 2015 WL 13793263, at *10 (D. Conn. Aug. 19, 2015); 26 U.S.C. § 7434(f) (“the term ‘information return' means any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A)”). A substitute return filed under 26 U.S.C. § 6020 is not one of those enumerated in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) and, therefore, is not an information return covered by Section 7434.