Calen v. United States
[…] The IRS is authorized to prepare and file a substitute tax return for a taxpayer who fails to file a timely return. See 26 U.S.C. § 6020. “The types of false information returns for which a private right of action [pursuant to § 7434] exists is limited to the nine returns listed in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) .” Ryder v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, No. 13-CV-01929, 2015 WL 13793263, at *10 (D. Conn. Aug. 19, 2015); 26 U.S.C. § 7434(f) (“the term ‘information return' means any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A)”). A substitute return filed under 26 U.S.C. § 6020 is not one of those enumerated in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) and, therefore, is not an information return covered by Section 7434.

The information returns enumerated in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) are “any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by

(i) section 6041(a) or (b) (relating to certain information at source),
(ii) section 6042(a)(1) (relating to payments of dividends),
(iii) section 6044(a)(1) (relating to payments of patronage dividends),
(iv) section 6049(a) (relating to payments of interest),
(v) section 6050A(a) (relating to reporting requirements of certain fishing boat operators),
(vi) section 6050N(a) (relating to payments of royalties),
(vii) section 6051(d) (relating to information returns with respect to income tax withheld),
(viii) section 6050R (relating to returns relating to certain purchases of fish), or
(ix) section 110(d) (relating to qualified lessee construction allowances for short-term leases)”.

Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim pursuant to Section 7434 of the Internal Revenue Code is dismissed.

E. APA Claim