03-18-2020
[…] Hacker and Livengood both testified in NISCO I . In addition to the information contained in their affidavits in support of NISCO's motions and exceptions both attached their trial testimony in the previous case. The affidavits of Hacker and Livengood are uncontradicted. In NISCO I the supreme court found that NISCO's production of ash is not an incidental byproduct but is in fact an end product "produced and sold to LA Ash, making it an ‘article of tangible personal property for sale at retail’ " NISCO I , 190 So.3d at 282.
In NISCO I the state supreme court found that La.R.S. 47:301(1)(a)(i)(c)(1)(aa) statutorily excluded "sales of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property" from the term "sale at retail."