Case No. 4:09-cv-78.
[…] Therefore, if the FCIC is not subject to suit because the waiver of sovereign immunity contained in the FCIA is not sufficient, the RMA is also not subject to suit.
A. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
The first argument in regards to the FCIC is that it is not a proper party because the FCIC enjoys sovereign immunity and cannot be sued unless the waiver of sovereign immunity in the FCIA applies to this lawsuit. (Defs.' Mem. at 7-8.) This argument hinges on a 2008 amendment to the FCIA. The waiver of sovereign immunity in 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d) states that "[s]ubject to section 1508(j)(2)(A) of this title, the Corporation, subject to the provisions of section 1508(j) of this title, may sue and be sued in its corporate name." To determine the FCIC's ability to sue and be sued in its corporate name, the Court must turn to the restrictions outlined in 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2)(A) which, before the 2008 amendment, stated as follows: