Case No. 4:09-cv-78.
[…] B. Risk Management Agency and United States Department of Agriculture
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the applicable statute under which Plaintiffs proceed indicates that the RMA and the USDA would not be proper parties to this lawsuit even if it had been properly filed against the FCIC. The relevant section of the FCIA states that "[s]ubject to section 1508(j)(2)(A) of this title, the Corporation, subject to the provisions of section 1508(j) of this title, may sue and be sued in its corporate name." 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d). Section 1508(j)(2)(A) states that "[s]ubject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider on behalf of the Corporation, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located." 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2)(A). Subparagraph (B) establishes a statute of limitations of one year. Id. § 1508(j)(2)(B). "Secretary" is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 1502(8) as the Secretary of Agriculture. Neither the RMA or the USDA would be proper parties pursuant to this statutory provision.