Case No. 4:09-cv-78.
[…] To determine the FCIC's ability to sue and be sued in its corporate name, the Court must turn to the restrictions outlined in 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2)(A) which, before the 2008 amendment, stated as follows:
Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2)(A) (emphasis added). In contrast, this section now reads:
Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider on behalf of the Corporation, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.Id. (2008) (emphasis added).