Cahill v. Swedish Health Servs.
[…] Swedish asks this court to disregard Estep as non-binding authority; we decline to do so.

See, e.g., Sims v. Kiro, Inc., 20 Wn.App. 229, 238, 580 P.2d 642 (1978); Yan v. Pleasant Day Adult Fam. Home, Inc., No. 68976-2-I, slip op. at 20-21 (Wash.Ct.App. Dec. 16, 2013) (unpublished), https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/689762.pdf; Kelly v. Solano, No. 83042-2-I, slip op. at 3-4 (Wash.Ct.App. June 13, 2022) (unpublished), https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/830422.pdf.

Under RCW 4.84.010, Swedish is entitled to costs associated with "transcription of depositions used . . . on a pro rata basis for those portions of the depositions introduced into evidence." RCW 4.84.010(7). In the context of a summary judgment proceeding, the prevailing party may only recover costs for the depositions "'specifically considered by the trial court.'" Estep, 148 Wn.App. at 260 (quoting Herried v. Pierce County Pub. Transp. Benefit Auth.