CADY v. TENN. BD. OF VET.
[…] We also note that neither of these activities fall within the umbrella set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-12-103(9)(A) regarding activities "for the cure, prevention or relief of any wound, fracture, bodily injury or disease." (Emphasis added).

We find it significant that the Legislature included within the statutory definition of the practice of veterinary medicine "any manual procedure for the diagnosis or treatment for sterility or infertility of animals," Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-12-103(9)(C), and the Legislature included within the statutory definition the act of removing "an embryo from a food animal or companion animal for the purpose of transplanting such embryo into another female animal or for the purpose of cryopreserving such embryo," see Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-12-103(9)(H); yet, the Legislature did not include "artificial insemination" or "testing for pregnancy" within the statutory definition of the practice of veterinary medicine.

The Board, however, contends these activities are properly included due to Tenn.