CADY v. TENN. BD. OF VET.
[…] (H) Remove an embryo from a food animal or companion animal for the purpose of transplanting such embryo into another female animal or for the purpose of cryopreserving such embryo. It shall not be considered the practice of veterinary medicine for a person or the person's employees to remove an embryo from such person's own food or companion animal for the purpose of transplanting or cryopreserving such embryo;

Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-12-103(9)(A)-(H) (2006).

"Veterinary medicine" is statutorily defined to include "veterinary surgery, obstetrics, dentistry and all other branches or specialties of veterinary medicine." Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-12-103(17).

TENN. COMP. R. REGS. 1730-1-.02

Based upon the Board's interpretation of the Act in effect prior to the 2006 amendment to Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-12-133(c), which excluded artificial insemination from the practice of veterinary medicine, the Board adopted Tenn.