CADY v. TENN. BD. OF VET.
[…] Code Ann. § 63-12-113. The Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners, therefore, exceeded its statutory authority by adopting Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. 1730-1-.02, which renders the Rule invalid.

DISCIPLINARY ACTION AGAINST MS. CADY

We now turn to the Board's decision to impose civil penalties against Ms. Cady upon the finding that she was practicing veterinary medicine without a license in violation of Rule 1730-1-.02.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-307 requires that reasonable notice be provided to a party before a contested case hearing is held and that such notice provide "[a] statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held, including a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved." (Emphasis added). The Notice of Charges against Ms.