1:22-cv-00199 (MSN/IDD)
[…] Following the close of evidence, the trial court held a charging conference. Over the objections of Mr. Cady's counsel, the trial judge adopted the Virginia Model Jury Instruction for reckless driving and rejected defense counsel's request for a modified jury instruction that included the phrase “recklessly” and a separate jury instruction defining “recklessness.” The jury, so instructed, convicted Mr. Cady of misdemeanor reckless driving, and he was sentenced to three months in jail and a $2,500 fine. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-852 (1989) (“Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”). On August 11, 2020, the Court of Appeals of Virginia reversed the conviction and dismissed the case for insufficient evidence to support a conviction. Dkt.