1:22-cv-00199 (MSN/IDD)
[…] The Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements of [reckless driving]. 1, that the defendant was driving a vehicle on a highway, and 2, that he was driving in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person.Dkt. No. 2-2 at 238.
Petitioner cannot dispute that the instruction followed the Virginia Model Jury Instructions for reckless driving nor that the instruction required the jury to find every statutory element of the crime. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-852 (1989) (“Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”) (emphases added); Virginia Model Jury Instructions - Criminal, No. 45.100 (“The defendant is charged with the crime of reckless driving.