No. 20-5
[…] Winston II , 683 F.3d at 496 (quoting Winston I , 592 F.3d at 555 ). But that raises the question: What if the state court made its decision on a materially incomplete record, not through the fault of the state court itself, but instead because the State suppressed evidence, in potential violation of Brady ?
That is the situation we face regarding the tape recording of the 1992 interview of Bridges. The Supreme Court of North Carolina remanded the MAR court's initial denial of Burr's petition in order for the State to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(f). At the time, that statute required the State, "to the extent allowed by law, [to] make available to [a] capital defendant's counsel the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(f) (1996). So, here, the state courts did not prohibit Burr from obtaining the tape recording in question. Rather, it was the State that failed to comply by turning over all relevant documents.