NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Le Francois, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1108.) In light of this conclusion, we proceed to address the effect of the error.
III. On This Record, The Trial Court’s Error Was Not Prejudicial
It is a constitutional requirement and a fundamental precept of appellate jurisprudence that error that is not harmful or prejudicial is not reversible. Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution precludes reversal “for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause . . ., the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” On this point, we again agree with the court of appeal in In re Marriage of Barthold, which held that “in any case in which a trial judge reconsiders an erroneous order, and enters a new order that is substantively correct, the resulting ruling must be affirmed regardless of any procedural error