NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It expressly specifies and limits the court’s jurisdiction to reconsider a prior ruling or entertain a renewed motion when such relief is sought by a party. A motion for reconsideration by a party must be filed within “10 days after service upon the party of written notice of the entry of the order [which time is extended for service by means other than personal service under Code of Civil Procedure section 1013]” and the motion may be granted only “upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law,” which matters must be shown by affidavit as part of the motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 governs parties’ motions for reconsideration or their renewal of prior motion “whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (e).)