20-MC-00040-LJV
[…] (citing 50 U.S.C. App. § 2405(j); 22 U.S.C. § 2371)). PDVSA and its subsidiaries therefore have encouraged this Court to invite the views of the United States on this case. Docket Item 85-1 at 47; Docket Item 91 at 10; Docket Item 103. Caballero opposes such an invitation. Docket Item 105.
“District courts have broad discretion to permit or deny the appearance of amici curiae in a given case.” United States v. Yaroshenko, 86 F.Supp.3d 289, 290 (S.D.N.Y. 2015); 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”).