C.A.B. v. C.A.O.
[…] Conversely, a trial judge's decision on a purely legal issue is subject to de novo review. Crespo v. Crespo, 395 N.J.Super. 190, 194 (App. Div. 2007).

The Grandparent and Sibling Visitation Statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1 (GSVS), "confers on a child's grandparent or sibling standing to file an action for an order compelling visitation[, ]" Major v. Maguire, 224 N.J. 1, 13 (2016), and "provides the framework for grandparent and sibling visitation when visitation is proven to be 'in the best interests of the child, '" N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. S.S., 187 N.J. 556, 562 (2006) (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a)). The applicant bears the burden of proving "by a preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a).

When an application is filed pursuant to the GSVS, courts must consider the following relevant factors:

(1) The relationship between the child and the applicant;