C.A.B. v. C.A.O.
[…] (3) The time which has elapsed since the child last had contact with the applicant;
(4) The effect that such visitation will have on the relationship between the child and the child's parents or the person with whom the child is residing;
(5) If the parents are divorced or separated, the time[-] sharing arrangement which exists between the parents with regard to the child;
(6) The good faith of the applicant in filing the application;
(7) Any history of physical, emotional[, ] or sexual abuse or neglect by the applicant; and
(8) Any other factor relevant to the best interests of the child.
[N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(b).]

Lastly, the GSVS provides: "With regard to any application made pursuant to this section, it shall be prima facie evidence that visitation is in the child's best interest if the applicant had, in the past, been a full-time caretaker for the child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(c).

In the context of a grandparent's application under the GSVS, our Supreme Court in Major reaffirmed its earlier holding in Moriarty v.