No. 30411
[…] We have never squarely addressed the issue of a circuit court's authority to award additional child support after an obligor's parental rights have been terminated. The resolution of this issue, however, was alluded to in dicta by this Court in In re Edward B., 210 W. Va. 621, 558 S.E.2d 620 (2001).
This case concerns only the issue of the termination of parental rights. We do not address the issue of the effect of an adoption of a child as it relates to post-adoption child support. See W. Va. Code § 48-22-703(a) (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2001) ("Upon the entry of such order of adoption, any person previously entitled to parental rights . . . shall be divested of all obligations in respect to the said adopted child[.]").
One of the issues in Edward B. involved the circuit court's termination of parental rights of a mother and putative father. This Court reversed the lower court's ruling as it related to the mother and remanded the case for further consideration.