C. J. H. v. Ibarra-Sanchez
[…] That category does not correspond with the definition of "abuse" in ORS 124.005(1). When she filled out her EPPDAPA petition, petitioner selected that category, "C," as one of the things that respondent did in the previous six months.

It appears that the OJD form has since been modified by removing the "placed in fear" category as an option. Trial courts should review their EPPDAPA forms to be sure the current version is what they are providing to petitioners.

ORS 124.005(1) provides:

"(1) Abuse' means one or more of the following:
"(a) Any physical injury caused by other than accidental means, or that appears to be at variance with the explanation given of the injury.
"(b) Neglect that leads to physical harm through withholding of services necessary to maintain health and well-being.
"(c) Abandonment, including desertion or willful forsaking of an elderly person or a person with a disability or the withdrawal or neglect of duties and obligations owed an elderly person or a person with a disability by a caregiver or other person.