C C. C v. A.C.S.
[…] Swasey insufficient time to prepare for the hearing on August 29th, the Court granted her request for a continuance. The Court deferred rescheduling the custody modification hearing pending this decision on Mother's Motion to Change Forum.

Counsel stipulated to a discovery deadline of August 4, 2017 for the custody modification hearing scheduled for August 29, 2017.

Legal Standard

The applicable legal standard for forum non conveniens under the UCCJEA is set forth in 13 Del. C. § 1926. In pertinent part, § 1926 states:

(a) A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.

(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State;
(3) The distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.

(c) If a court of this State determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.

§ 1926(b) Factors

(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;