No. 14-03-00197-CR.
[…] Instead, that provision indicates only when a trial court must allow additional testimony, not when it may not. Nor has appellant cited any decision reversing a judgment for allowing evidence to be reopened in any context. Because appellant's point of error thus fails to afford any basis for relief, it is overruled, and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Bywater pled guilty and received punishment of 180 days confinement, probated for 18 months, and a $700 fine.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (entitled "Testimony at any time" and providing, "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice (emphasis added)).
Rather, during the hearing on his motion for specific performance, appellant's attorney stated, "what we have here is not a plea bargain . . . this is an agreement."
See supra, note 2.