Byrne v. State
[…] App. 2013). The State was required to prove Appellant recklessly caused L.C.'s death. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.04(a). Although Appellant was charged with various theories of recklessness, proof of only one is sufficient to support the conviction. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).

"A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(c). The risk created "must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint." Id.

Recklessness requires the defendant to foresee the risk involved and consciously decide to ignore it. Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 751 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).