C.A. No. N10A-09-008 RRC.
[…] C. 3314(6), which indicates that if an Employee fails to, or incorrectly reports wages and as a result receives benefits to which he or she is not entitled, Employee will be disqualified from benefits for a year as a result of fraud. Though the standard for unemployment benefits is ordinarily based on a preponderance of the evidence, in the case of alleged fraud, the burden of proof rises to a clear and convincing standard. This clear and convincing standard of proof is "more stringent than a mere `more likely than not' burden, yet less than `beyond a reasonable doubt.'"
19 Del. C. § 3314(6) ("If the Department determines such individual has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled, and such disqualification shall be for a period of 1 year beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or failure to disclose a material fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud.").
Johnson v. TMSI, 2008 WL 3271162, *2 (Del. Super. Ct. 2008) ("[B]ecause the present matter is based on fraud, the burden of proof rises to a `clear and convincing' standard. . . .) (citation omitted).
Id. at *2 (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION