C.A. No. N10A-09-008 RRC.
[…] Id.
On appeal to this Court, Employee filed a brief alleging she made minor mistakes in her attempt to comply with the system requirements. Employee contends that she attempted to accurately report wages, and did not intend to do anything fraudulent.
See Employee's Br. of April 11, 2011 at 16. Although Employee apparently proceeded pro se before the Board, she is represented by counsel on her appeal to this Court.
Id.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court's review of an Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." The scope of this Court's review "is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence sufficient to support the findings" of the Board; substantial evidence is defined as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."