Argued September 18, 1981
[…] In this unemployment compensation case, Henrietta C. Byrd appeals from the action of the unemployment authorities denying her claim for benefits on the ground that her weekly retirement benefits on account of thirty years of employment with the Philadelphia Navy Aviation Supply Office exceeded by more than $40.00 her unemployment compensation benefit rate thereby rendering her ineligible for unemployment benefits pursuant to Section 404(d)(iii) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 804(d)(iii).
Section 404(d)(iii) provides:
(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty, shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (iii) an amount equal to the amount of a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual, which is reasonably attributable to such week, in accordance with this subsection.
Claimant raises two issues for our review.