Dalesio v. Unempl. Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Denial affirmed. Applicant appealed to the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania. Held: Affirmed.

Anthony E. Dalesio, appellant, for himself.

Sydney Reuben, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.


Appellant was last employed by the United States Post Office Department at Uniontown, Pennsylvania, as a window clerk. He was forced to retire on January 31, 1972. He is receiving a retirement pension in the amount of $602.54 a month, or approximately $139.00 a week. His weekly unemployment compensation benefit rate is $85.00. Section 404(d)(iii) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P. L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 804 (d)(iii), provides: "(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of October, one thousand nine hundred seventy-one, shall be paid with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (iii) that part of a retirement pension or annuity, if any, received by him under a private pension plan to which a base-year employer of such employe has contributed which is in excess of forty dollars ($40) per week."