08-17-2018
[…] State, 854 So.2d 153, 155 (Ala. Crim. App. 2002), and Bailey v. State, 466 So.2d 176, 179 (Ala. Crim. App. 1985), and of prohibiting convictions for both robbery and theft based on a single transaction because of double-jeopardy considerations, see Lynch v. State, 229 So.3d 260, 268 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016) ; Branum v. State, 623 So.2d 348 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) ; and Connolly v. State, 539 So.2d 436, 441-43 (Ala. Crim. App. 1988).
A lesser-included offense is defined in § 13A-1-9, Ala. Code 1975, as follows:
"(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
"(1) It is established by the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged ...."
The Commentary to § 13A-1-9 explains:
"(1) Subdivision (a)(1) provides that a lesser offense is necessarily included in a charge of the greater offense if the proof necessary to establish the greater offense will of necessity establish every element of the lesser offense."