08-17-2018
[…] However, § 2766 allowed the impeachment of witnesses who had been convicted of infamous crimes by introducing their convictions into evidence. Accordingly, this Court held that evidence of prior larceny convictions was admissible for impeachment purposes. See Pryor v. State, 99 Ala. 196, 13 So. 681 (1893), and Viberg v. State, 138 Ala. 100, 35 So. 53 (1903).
When the 1907 Code was adopted, the Alabama Legislature substituted the "moral-turpitude" standard for the "infamous-crimes" standard. The moral-turpitude standard was recodified at § 12-21-162(b), Ala. Code 1975, as follows:
"(b) As affecting his credibility, a witness may be examined touching his conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude, and his answers may be contradicted by other evidence."
Crimes involving moral turpitude were defined for purposes of § 12-21-162(b) as "crimes that rise to such a level as to permanently cast doubt on the truthfulness and veracity of those who commit them." Ex parte McIntosh, 443 So.2d 1283, 1285 (Ala. 1983).