08-17-2018
[…] C. Gamble and R. Goodwin, McElroy's Alabama Evidence § 145.01(7)(c) and (d) at 871–72 (6th ed. 2009) (footnotes omitted; emphasis added). See also McElroy's Alabama Evidence § 145.01(9)(m).
Thus, in order to determine whether robbery is a crime involving dishonesty under the test set forth in Huffman, we must determine whether robbery "bears directly on the capacity of a witness convicted of that offense to testify truthfully at trial." Huffman, 706 So.2d at 814.
Robbery in the third degree is defined in § 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with the intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with the intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."
(Emphasis added.)
Robbery, as defined in Alabama, is "theft plus the element of force or threat of force."