WARD BYINGTON, GUARDIAN AND CONSERVATOR, OUIDA BYINGTON, Plaintiff, v. SENTARA LIFE CARE CORPORATION d/b/a SENTARA NURSING CENTER—NORFOLK, et al., Defendants.
[…] During the deposition, Defendants' counsel objected to certain questions and responses related to Dr. Cao's opinions about Ms. Byington's decision-making ability and Ms. Byington's future prognosis, relying on Section 8.01-399 of the Code of Virginia. In advance of the Hearing, Defendants filed related Designations and Objections to the Deposition of Cathy Cao, M.D. Taken November 30, 2016. At the Hearing, Defendants also objected to admission of the Medical Record, with the exception of the Office Notes and the Letter, when offered by Plaintiff.
Section 8.01-399 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If the physical or mental condition of the patient is at issue in a civil action, the diagnoses, signs and symptoms, observations, evaluations, histories, or treatment plan of the practitioner, obtained or formulated as contemporaneously documented during the course of the practitioner's treatment, together with the facts communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such attendance, examination or treatment shall be disclosed . . . . In addition, disclosure may be ordered when a court, in the exercise of sound discretion, deems it necessary to the proper administration of justice.Va. Code § 8.01-399 (emphasis added).
Defendants argue that the portions of Dr. Cao's deposition to which they object are not based on evaluations of Ms.