holding that misdiagnosis of cancer as kidney stone was permissible basis for conclusion of malpractice
[…] Id. at 72-73, 606 S.E.2d at 822. The defendant introduced the cardiologist's deposition testimony, which stated that, during the course of treating the decedent, the cardiologist formed an opinion that the cause of the abrupt change in the decedent's mental status could have been "a central nervous system event." Id. at 73, 77, 606 S.E.2d at 822, 824.
Since our decision in Pettus, the General Assembly amended Code § 8.01-399(B). 2005 Acts chs. 649, 692. As pertinent to the case before us, the first sentence in the prior version of Code § 8.01-399(B) referred only to documentation of a practitioner's "diagnosis or treatment plan." The General Assembly did not make any changes in the language that "[o]nly diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability shall be admissible at trial." Code § 8.01-399(B).
The plaintiff argued that the cardiologist's testimony that the decedent's mental disorientation "could have been" a central nervous system event was inadmissible because it was a diagnosis not offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability.