holding that misdiagnosis of cancer as kidney stone was permissible basis for conclusion of malpractice
[…] For that reason, we must remand this case for a new trial.
B. Dr. Huff
The Administrator argues that Dr. Huff's testimony stating she "did not think that an occasional red blood cell would qualify for microscopic hematuria" was inadmissible under Code § 8.01-399(B). Consequently, he contends the trial court committed reversible error when it admitted the testimony into evidence, and again when it failed to correct the problem by setting aside the verdict and ordering a new trial. In relevant part, Code § 8.01-399(B) states:
If the physical or mental condition of the patient is at issue in a civil action, the diagnoses, signs and symptoms, observations, evaluations, histories, or treatment plan of the practitioner, obtained or formulated as contemporaneously documented during the course of the practitioner's treatment, together with the facts communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such attendance, examination or treatment shall be disclosed but only in discovery pursuant to the Rules of Court or through testimony at the trial of the action. . . . Only diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical probability shall be admissible at trial.