Bybee v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency/Am. Educ. Servs., 696 Fed.Appx. 87, 90 (3d Cir. 2017).

Section 1681s-2 of the FRCA imposes two categories of legal obligations on furnishers: (1) liability under § 1681s-2(a) arises following a consumer's notice directly to the furnisher of inaccurate information, and (2) liability under § 1681s-2(b) arising upon a consumer's notice to the CRA of inaccurate information, and the CRA's subsequent notice to the furnisher of the inaccurate information. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681s-2(a)(1),(b)(1). But a private individual cannot “assert a claim for a violation of § 1681s-2(a), as such claims are available only to the Government.” SimmsParris v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 652 F.3d 355, 358 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(c) (“[S]ections 1681n and 1681o of this title do not apply to any violation of-(1) subsection (a) of this section....”); id. § 1681s-2(d) (“The provisions of law described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (c) of this section ... shall be enforced exclusively ... by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in section 1681s of this title.”)). Accordingly, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) is “the only section that can be enforced by a private citizen seeking to recover damages caused by a furnisher of information.” Id. (citing Chiang v. Verizon New England Inc., 595 F.3d 26, 35 (1st Cir. 2010); Gorman v.