AC 46257
[…] She claims that the definitions set forth in § 45a-731 (4) do not apply to the subject trust because the exceptions to their application that are set forth in § 45a-731 (11) (A) and (B) apply in this case. For the reasons that follow, we disagree with the plaintiff and affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
General Statutes § 45a-731 provides in relevant part: "A final decree of adoption, whether issued by a court of this state or a court of any other jurisdiction, shall have the following effect in this state … (4) The adopted person shall, except as hereinafter provided, be treated as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adoptive parent for purposes of the applicability of all documents and instruments, whether executed before or after the adoption decree is issued, which do not expressly exclude an adopted person in their operation or effect. The words 'child', 'children', 'issue', 'descendant', ‘descendants’, 'heir’, 'heirs’, ‘lawful heirs', ‘grandchild’ and ‘grandchildren’, when used in any will or trust instrument shall include legally adopted persons unless such document clearly indicates a contrary intention…."
General Statutes § 45a-731 provides in relevant part: "(11) The provisions of subdivisions (1) to (9), inclusive, of this section shall apply to the estate or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959, and to inter vivos instruments executed prior to said date and which on said date were not subject to the grantor's power to revoke or amend, unless (A) a contrary intention of the testator or grantor is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence, or (B) distribution of the estate or under the will or under the inter vivos instrument has been or will be made pursuant to court order entered prior to October 1, 1991
We begin with the relevant undisputed facts and procedural history of the case. The testator died on or about March 27, 1947. He never had children and he had no living siblings at the time of his death.