AC 46257
[…] In support of that claim, she argues that the testator’s use of the terms "issue" and "descendants" in the trust, without any reference to adopted persons, is clear and convincing evidence that he intended to exclude such persons as beneficiaries. She also argues that the testator’s addition of the word "the" in the first codicil to the trust demonstrates a clear intent by the testator to exclude adopted persons as beneficiaries under the trust. We are not persuaded.
Section 45a-731 provides in relevant part that "(11) [t]he provisions of subdivisions (1) to (9), inclusive, of this section shall apply to the estate or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959, and to inter vivos instruments executed prior to said date and which on said date were not subject to the grantor’s power to revoke or amend, unless (A) a contrary intention of the testator or grantor is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence …."
Here, the parties dispute the retroactive application of the definitions set forth in § 45a-731 (4). That subdivision provides in relevant part that the words " ‘issue’ " and " ‘descendants,’ " "when used in any will or trust instrument shall include legally adopted persons unless such document clearly indicates a contrary intention." General Statutes § 45a-731 (4).