AC 46257
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. General Statutes § 1-2z." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Seramonte Associates, LLC v. Hamden, 345 Conn. 76, 83-84, 282 A.3d 1253 (2022).
[4] Section 45a-731 provides in relevant part that "(11) [t]he provisions of subdivisions (1) to (9), inclusive, of this section shall apply to the estate or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959 … unless … (B) distribution of the estate or under the will or under the inter vivos instrument has been or will be made pursuant to court order entered prior to October 1, 1991 …." The term "distribution" is not defined in § 45a-731 or elsewhere in chapter 803 of the General Statutes. As such, we must construe the term according to its commonly approved usage, mindful of any peculiar or technical meaning it may have assumed in the law. See General Statutes § 1-1 (a).