AC 46257
[…] In her complaint, the plaintiff alleged that the Probate Court erroneously concluded that there was insufficient evidence of the testator’s intent to exclude adopted persons. She also argued that a 1949 Probate Court decree (1949 decree) "definitively established that the beneficiaries entitled to distribution under the will were those individuals expressly named in the will and their descendants of the blood and not by adoption, whether then living or thereafter born, prior to the final termination of the continuing trust under the will."
General Statutes § 45a-186 (b) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court…."
On February 28 and March 18, 2022, Fass and Weiss, respectively, filed motions for summary judgment.