AC 46257
[…] Specifically, No. 91-83 of the 1991 Public Acts (P.A. 91-83) provides in relevant part that "[t]he provisions of subdivisions (1) to (9), inclusive, of [§ 45a-731]" shall apply "to the estate or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959 … (Emphasis added.) Although the legislature expanded the presumption in favor of adopted persons to estates or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959, it created two exceptions to this new rule. See P.A. 91-83. Specifically, P.A. 91-83 provides that subdivisions (1) through (9) of § 45a-731 would apply to the estate or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959, "unless (A) a contrary intention of the testator or grantor is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence or (B) distribution of the estate or under the will or under the inter vivos instrument has been or will be 294made pursuant to court order entered prior to October 1, 1991 …
As previously explained in this opinion, P.A. 91-83 transferred the statutory provisions governing the rights of adopted persons to § 45a-731. The relevant provisions of § 45a-731 for purposes of this appeal are located at § 45a-731 (4), (10), and (11). To that end, § 45a-731 provides in relevant part: "A final decree of adoption, whether issued by a court of this state or a court of any other jurisdiction, shall have the following effect in this state … (4) The adopted person shall, except as hereinafter provided, be treated as if such adopted person were the biological child of the adoptive parent for purposes of the applicability of all documents and instruments, whether executed before or after the adoption decree is issued, which do not expressly exclude an adopted person in their operation or effect. The words ‘child’, ‘children’, ‘issue’, ‘descendant’, ‘descendants’, ‘heir’, ‘heirs’, ‘lawful heirs’, ‘grandchild’ and ‘grandchildren’, when used in any will or trust instrument shall include legally adopted persons unless such document clearly indicates a contrary intention…. "
Section 45a-731 provides in relevant part: "(10) Except as provided in subdivision (11) of this section, the provisions of law in force prior to October 1, 1959, affected by the provisions of this section shall apply to the estates or wills of persons dying prior to said date and to inter vivos instruments executed prior to said date and which on said date were not subject to the grantor’s power to revoke or amend …."
Section 45a-731 (11) instructs that "[t]he provisions of subdivisions (1) to (9), inclusive, of this section shall apply to the estate or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959, and to inter vivos instraments executed prior to said date and which on said date were not subject to the grantor’s power to revoke or amend, 295unless (A) a contrary intention of the testator or grantor is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence, or (B) distribution of the estate or under the will or under the inter vivos instrument has been or will be made pursuant to court order entered prior to October 1, 1991 …." General Statutes § 45a-731 (11). With this background and overview of the relevant statutory provisions in mind, we turn to the plaintiff’s claims on appeal.
I