Bux v. Dimeo
[…] Sec. 45-23-63 (emphases added).

The clear and unambiguous language of the aforementioned provisions requires applicants to submit a master plan and supporting materials, and for the relevant planning board to maintain those documents as part of the development's detailed permanent record.

After a planning board has filed a decision, aggrieved parties may file an appeal to the board of appeal within twenty days. See § 45-23-67(a). Thereafter, the board of appeal, "shall require the planning board or administrative officer to immediately transmit to the board of appeal, all papers, documents and plans, or a certified copy thereof, constituting the record of the action which is being appealed." Sec. 45-23-67(c) (emphasis added).