Bux v. Dimeo
[…] Accordingly, "[t]he board of appeal shall not reverse a decision of the planning board or administrative officer except on a finding of prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record." Id. In the course of conducting its review, "[t]he board of appeal shall keep complete records of all proceedings including a record of all votes taken, and shall put all decisions on appeals in writing. The board of appeal shall include in the written record the reasons for each decision." Sec. 45-23-70(d) (emphasis added).

After an appeal board's decision has been recorded, an aggrieved party may appeal the decision to the superior court. Sec. 45-23-71(a). At that point, "[t]he board of appeal shall file the original documents acted upon by it and constituting the record of the case appealed from, or certified copies of the original documents, together with any other facts that may be pertinent, with the clerk of the court within thirty (30) days after being served with a copy of the complaint." Id. (emphasis added).