Bux v. Dimeo
[…] Town Council of E. Greenwich, 880 A.2d 784, 796 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I. 1996)). When examining a statute that is unambiguous, "'there is no room for statutory construction and [the Court] must apply the statute as written.'" Tanner, 880 A.2d at 796 (quoting State v. DiCicco, 707 A.2d 251, 253 (R.I. 1998)).

The instant matter involves a major land development proposal, and that requires major plan review under chapter 23 of title 45. See § 45-23-39(a) ("Major plan review is required of all applications for land development and subdivision approval subject to this chapter, unless classified as an administrative subdivision or as a minor land development or a minor subdivision."). Major plan review consists of "three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan and final plan, following the pre-application meeting(s) specified in § 45-23-35." Sec. 45-23-39(b).