Bux v. Dimeo
[…] After a planning board has filed a decision, aggrieved parties may file an appeal to the board of appeal within twenty days. See § 45-23-67(a). Thereafter, the board of appeal, "shall require the planning board or administrative officer to immediately transmit to the board of appeal, all papers, documents and plans, or a certified copy thereof, constituting the record of the action which is being appealed." Sec. 45-23-67(c) (emphasis added).

In reviewing a planning board's decision, "the board of appeal shall not substitute its own judgment for that of the planning board . . . but must consider the issue upon the findings and record of the planning board . . . ." Sec. 45-23-70(a) (emphasis added).