Bux v. Dimeo
[…] Bux filed the instant appeal. On July 8, 2014, the Board of Appeals filed the Certified Record to the Court, and on April 21, 2015, it filed the transcript from the hearing before the Board of Appeals. The Certified Record consists solely of copies of (a) the written decision of the Board of Appeals, recorded May 28, 2014; (b) the radius map; (c) the list of abutters; (d) the Appeal from the Planning Board; (e) the Master Plan Decision; (f) the Notice of Public Hearing; and (g) the field card.

II

Standard of Review

The Superior Court's review of a board of appeal decision is governed by § 45–23–71, which provides that:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;