Butte Cnty. Dep't of Emp't & Soc. Servs. v. Michelle H. (In re Zaiden H.)
[…] The court found dismissal was in the interest of justice and "in the welfare of the minor" and dismissed the petition.

DISCUSSION

Mother contends substantial evidence did not support the juvenile court's order dismissing the dependency and that the court failed to make all the required findings.

I. Finding Regarding the Need for Treatment and Rehabilitation

The court dismissed the petition pursuant to section 390. That section provides: "A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation."

Mother asserts that the juvenile court "failed to" find that "the parent" was not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.