1002883/2000.
[…] He testified that plaintiff had been recommended for an amputation, that the original fracture had not healed, and currently remains at risk for a re-fracture.
The jury awarded plaintiff $1.47 million for past pain and suffering, $2.5 million for future pain and suffering over fifty-five years, $72,500 for past lost earnings and $1.5 million for future lost earnings over twenty-five years, $245,000 for past medical expenses (the parties had stipulated to the amount), and $100,000 for future medical expenses over fifty-five years.
Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) a "court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence . . ." A jury verdict should not be set aside as against the weight of the evidence unless the evidence so preponderates in favor of the moving party that the verdict could not have been reached on any fair interpretation of the evidence ( see Grassi v Ulrich , 87 NY2d 954, 956, 641 NYS2d 588;