1002883/2000.
[…] In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation (emphasis added).
In the same legislation wherein the State Legislature adopted the amendment to CPLR 5501(c), it also adopted a new section (b) to CPLR 5522, concerning disposition of appeal, which reads as follows:
In an appeal from a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate, the appellate division shall set forth in its decision the reasons therefor, including the factors it considered in complying with subdivision (c) of section fifty-five hundred one of this chapter (emphasis added).
At issue is the intent of the State Legislature in enacting CPLR 5501(c). The primary consideration of courts in interpreting a statute is to "ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature" (McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 92[2], at 177).