CIVIL ACTION NO. 9:16-CV-210
[…] The sufficiency of the evidence is measured by reference to the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically-correct jury charge does four things: (1) accurately sets out the law; (2) is authorized by the indictment; (3) does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability; and (4) adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id.
B. Discussion
Under section 22.05(b) of the Penal Code, a person commits the offense of deadly conduct by discharge of a firearm "if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b). Contrary to appellant's assertion, section 22.05(b) does not require the State to prove that the victims were not injured as an element of the offense. See
id.