CIVIL ACTION NO. 9:16-CV-210
[…] C. Evidence of Pinkie's Injuries
For several reasons, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of Pinkie's injuries. First, we emphasize that the State alleged in the indictment that appellant used a firearm that, in the manner of its use or intended use, was capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. Therefore, one of the
elements that the State had to prove was whether the victim, Pinkie, was in imminent danger of serious bodily injury when appellant purportedly shot through the door. Section 1.07(a)(46) defines "[s]erious bodily injury" as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 1.07(a)(46) (West Supp. 2014). The State proffered ballistics and crime-scene evidence demonstrating that Pinkie suffered serious bodily injuries - from which she almost died - during the commission of the offense.