CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-10348-WGY CASE NO. 17-11217-FJB ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 19-01001
[…] JKV Real Estate Servs. (In re Bogdan), 414 F.3d 507, 514 (4th Cir. 2005) (alteration omitted))); 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 548.02(1)(b) (explaining that trustee can only bring suit under 11 U.S.C. § 548 if a creditor will benefit (collecting cases)).
Also, the Court observes that the Superior Court entered judgment on Sebago's suit against the Batemans, not on a quiet title action against the Property itself. Bankr. R. 43, Mot. Dismiss, Ex. F., Superior Court Order (entering judgment for Sebago on "its Complaint for Equitable Relief Pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. § 946 and, in the Alternative, for Declaratory Judgment") ("Superior Court Order"), ECF No. 14; compare Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 946 (authorizing municipalities to "maintain an action for equitable relief against any and all persons who claim or may claim some right, title or interest in the premises adverse to the estate of such municipality") with Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 6657 (describing quiet title actions as "against the land" and explaining that court decrees resulting from such actions "operate directly on the land"). Since Sebago sued only the Batemans, and the Batemans' creditors did not intervene, see Bankr. R. 40-41, Mot.