holding that one who does not own a parcel cannot maintain a claim of title by acquiescence or a claim of trespass
[…] [¶ 8] As the case progressed, the Kjellgrens designated an attorney as an expert witness. The DiVetos deposed the expert on February 28, 2003. When asked whether or not he had an opinion about the superiority of title, he stated that both parties had a "colorable" claim. The DiVetos then designated their own attorney expert witness. That witness issued an opinion that the DiVetos "have title to Lot 10 and 11 of the B.R. Jones Plan (South Range, West Division) south of the public road" in Trescott, Maine, based on the tax lien certificate and 36 M.R.S.A § 946-A (Supp. 2003).
The statute addresses tax-acquired property and the restriction of title action and states:
1. Tax liens recorded after October 13, 1993. A person may not commence an action against the validity of a governmental taking of real estate for nonpayment of property taxes upon the expiration of a 15-year period immediately following the expiration of the period of redemption. This subsection applies to a tax lien recorded after October 13, 1993.
2. Tax liens recorded on or before October 13, 1993. For a tax lien recorded on or before October 13, 1993, a person must commence an action against its validity no later than 15 years after the expiration of the period of redemption or no later than July 1, 1997, whichever occurs later.
3. Disability or lack of knowledge. Disability or lack of knowledge of any kind does not suspend or extend the time limits provided in this section.
36 M.R.S.A. § 946-A (Supp. 2003).