DONTE J. BUTCHER, Petitioner, v. WARDEN MICHAEL PHILLIPS, Respondent.
[…] Instead, it first cites the text of the corrupting statute, which explicitly contains a knowledge element. (Doc. No. 11 at 1377 (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2925.02(A), which opens with “No person shall knowingly do any of the following”).) The R&R concludes that Petitioner has not established an adequate basis to overturn a jury's guilty verdict on a statute with an overarching knowledge requirement. (Id. at 1381.) The Magistrate Judge did not misstate or misapply the law.
The relevant part Ohio Rev. Code § 2925.02 provides:
(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
(1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance;
(2) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance with purpose to cause serious physical harm to the other person, or with purpose to cause the other person to become a person with drug dependency;
(3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become a person with drug dependency . . . .
Second, Petitioner argues the R&R was unduly deferential to the state court's finding that there was sufficient evidence to find that he knowingly sold fentanyl. (Doc.