Civil Action 4:21-CV-587-P
[…] First, because Bustos has not identified a custom or practice, it follows that he has not stated that a policymaker promulgated an unconstitutional custom or practice. Moreover, Bustos has otherwise failed to identify a specific policy maker possessing both policy-making authority and actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged custom.
A sheriff can act as a policymaker with respect to certain law enforcement functions, such as keeping inmates in a jail. See, e.g., Turner v. Upton Cnty., Tex., 915 F.2d 133, 136 (5th Cir. 1990); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 351.041(a) (“The sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail.”). In order to impose Monell liability, Bustos is required to allege facts showing the policymaker's knowledge of the alleged custom or policy at issue.