No. 114,361.
[…] Hufford's findings were undermined by him guessing the date of Bustamante's injury. This argument is not supported by the record. Dr. Hufford determined Bustamante's injury date was December 29, 2009, based on the records provided to him before Bustamante's independent medical evaluation.
• Evidentiary Error
Bustamante claims the Board erred in relying on the medical findings of Dr. Arribas. She argues that any evidence of Dr. Arribas' findings should not have been considered by the Board because Dr. Arribas did not testify and his medical records were not admitted into evidence.
K.S.A. 44–519 provides in relevant part:
“[N]o report of any examination of any employee by a health care provider, as provided for in the workers compensation act ... shall be competent evidence in any proceeding for the determining or collection of compensation unless supported by the testimony of such health care provider, if this testimony is admissible, and shall not be competent evidence in any case where testimony of such health care provider is not admissible.”
In Boeing Military Airplane Co. v. Enloe, 13 Kan.App.2d 128, 130, 764 P.2d 462 (1988), rev. denied 244 Kan. 736 (1989), this court discussed whether a doctor may consult an absent, nontestifying doctor's medical records in rendering an opinion.