Civil Action 3:21-CV-2784-L
[…] As recognized by the United States Supreme Court, “federal courts in diversity cases must respect the definition of state-created rights and obligations by the state courts.” Byrd v. Blue Ridge Rural Elec. Co-op., Inc., 356 U.S. 525, 535 (1958). If there is no final decision emanating from the state's highest court, “it is the duty of the federal court to determine as best it can, what the highest court of the state would decide.” Lampton v. Diaz, 661 F.3d 897, 899 (5th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).[*]
III. Analysis
As previously noted, at issue is section 18.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 18.001(b) provides:
Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(b). The applicability of section 18.001 in federal court was addressed for the first time in Rahimi v.