Civil Action 3:21-cv-00171
[…] To put this dispute into the proper perspective, let me provide some background information. A few months after this case was removed to federal court, Lloreda's counsel filed affidavits from various healthcare providers that purportedly attested to both the reasonableness and necessity of Lloreda's treatment and medical expenses. At first blush, it appears as if Lloreda filed these affidavits in an attempt to comply with § 18.001, which provides a limited exception to the general rule that expert testimony is required to establish that medical expenses are reasonable and necessary. Section 18.001 allows plaintiffs to submit affidavits to prove up the necessity and reasonableness of medical expenses. Section 18.001(b) provides:
Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b). The statute requires that the affidavit be made by “the person who provided the service” or “the person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made.” Id. § 18.001(c).
In response to Lloreda's filing of the medical billing affidavits, Dolgencorp submitted counter-affidavits of Dr. Jones and Dr. Ricks, as required by § 18.001(e).
In their affidavits, Dr. Jones and Dr.