Bush v. Cooper
[…] Campana Redevelopment, LLC, 2013 IL App (2d) 120988, ¶ 16. Defendant's claims do not fall into any of these categories. ¶ 24 Defendant argues that section 9-101 of the Code required plaintiff to "plead and prove that the Defendant gained possession of the property by force and that the Defendant is withholding possession of the property from the Plaintiff." (Emphases omitted.) See 735 ILCS 5/9-101 (West 2014) (providing that "No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner"). However, section 9-101 does not provide a cause of action, but regulates the proper way of restoring the possession of a property under the Code; namely, if a party is entitled to the possession of the property under the Code, she shall enter in a peaceable manner.