Bush v. Cooper
[…] Ware, 258 Ill. App. 3d 614, 617 (1994) (applying the general rule to a process server who was plaintiff's rental agent). ¶ 17 In the case at bar, a special process server filed a return of service, certifying that she served defendant with the eviction summons at the subject property on March 2, 2016, and that she informed defendant of the contents therein. There is no affidavit of service accompanying the return of service contained in the record on appeal, but the return of service contained language certifying the accuracy of the document under section 1-109 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2014)). Section 1-109 specifically provides that:

"[u]nless otherwise expressly provided by rule of the Supreme Court, whenever in this Code any *** affidavit, return or proof of service *** is required or permitted to be verified, or made, sworn to or verified under oath, such requirement or permission is hereby defined to include a certification of such pleading, affidavit or other document." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2014).
Under section 1-109, "[a]ny pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2014).