Bush v. Cooper
[…] We note that the motion included an area for notarization, and it was signed by defendant, without notarization. At no time did defendant request leave to obtain a notarization. Defendant had more than enough time to find a notary and never attempted to cure the notarization defect. As a result, we must conclude that this document cannot be considered an affidavit. See Roth, 202 Ill. 2d at 493-94. ¶ 41 In addition, if a document is properly certified in accordance with section 1-109 of the Code, it "may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2014). In order to be considered properly certified, the document "shall subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2014). ¶ 42 In the case at bar, defendant's motion for substitution of judge for cause did not contain language indicating it was certified in accordance with section 1-109, and the document included in the motion was not substantially in the form provided in section