Bush v. Cooper
[…] We find the denial proper. First, a special appearance is an appearance for the purpose of questioning the jurisdiction of the court, which enables a party to present a challenge to jurisdiction without thereby creating it and waiving the point. Francisco v. Francisco, 83 Ill. App. 3d 594, 597 (1980). Therefore, after the denial of the motion to quash summons, the court had already established jurisdiction over defendant and there was no need to file a special appearance. Furthermore, the current version of section 2-301 of the Code, amended in 2000, no longer requires or even provides for the filing of a special appearance to preserve a jurisdictional objection, and allows a defendant to object to the court's jurisdiction over the defendant "on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding *** or by filing a motion to quash the service of process," prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear. 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2014).