Bush v. Cooper
[…] (Emphases omitted.) See 735 ILCS 5/9-101 (West 2014) (providing that "No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner"). However, section 9-101 does not provide a cause of action, but regulates the proper way of restoring the possession of a property under the Code; namely, if a party is entitled to the possession of the property under the Code, she shall enter in a peaceable manner. Furthermore, section 9-102 of the Code lists the circumstances in which a forcible entry and detainer action can be maintained, and provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be restored thereto under any of the following circumstances:


* * *

(4) When any lessee of the lands or tenements, or any person holding under such lessee, holds possession without right after the termination of the lease or tenancy by its own limitation, condition or terms, or by notice to quit or otherwise." 735 ILCS 5/9-102 (West 2014).
¶ 25 In the case at bar, Illinois does not recognize common-law marriage.