Busby v. Vacation Resorts Int'l
[…] (Id. at 21-22). Because the complaint alleges that Vacation Resorts and Shilling participated in this scheme, Busby argues that the "flat-raters" claim should not be dismissed. (Id. at 22).

While a creditor may be liable under § 1692a(6) when it uses another name in the course of collecting its own debts or participates in a flat-rating arrangement, a creditor cannot be liable as a flat rater under § 1692j. See, e.g., Sokolski, 53 F. Supp. 2d at 312; Burns v. Ross Stuart & Dawson, Inc., No. 16-10917, 2016 WL 7013007, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 1, 2016). Section 1692j provides:

It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.
15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). Liability for a creditor's participation in a flat-rating scheme instead derives from creating the false impression that a third party was involved in the debt collection, which falls under § 1692a(6). See Taylor v.