Burns v. Ross Stuart & Dawson, Inc.
[…] The collection agency of the flat rater, however, is not actually involved in the collection of the creditor's debts, but merely sells the creditor collection letters.
53 F. Supp. 2d at 312. In § 1692j, the FDCPA prohibits flat-rating:
It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the
creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.
15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). The statute provides that the flat-rater is liable "to the same extent and in the same manner as a debt collector...." Id. § 1692j(b).