Burns v. Ross Stuart & Dawson, Inc.
[…] Misrepresenting in a communication with a debtor 1 or more of the following:

(i) The legal status of a legal action being taken or threatened.

(ii) The legal rights of the creditor or debtor.

(iii) That the nonpayment of a debt will result in the debtor's arrest or imprisonment, or the seizure, garnishment, attachment, or sale of the debtor's property.

(iv) That accounts have been turned over to innocent purchasers for value.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252(f). No such misrepresentation is found in the letter to Plaintiff. Subsection (q) provides liability for "[f]ailing to implement a procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee." Id. § 445.252(q). The Amended Complaint does not allege a violation by any employee of Rose or RSD, nor does it allege a procedure that should have been implemented.