Burns v. Ross Stuart & Dawson, Inc.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252(e). As discussed above, the facts set forth in the Amended Complaint are sufficient to allege that Rose used a false name to mislead the recipient of the letters sent by RSD as to which entity was collecting the consumer's debt.

In its motion to dismiss, Rose does not contend that it is not a "regulated person."

Rose argues that Plaintiff's allegations fail to state a viable claim under section 252(n) of the RCPA, which prohibits the use of a "harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt ...." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.252(n). The statute provides as examples of such conduct: "causing a telephone to ring or engaging a person in telephone conversation repeatedly, continuously, or at unusual times or places which are known to be inconvenient to the debtor." Id. Plaintiff appears to concede in his response brief that the letter sent to him was not abusive, oppressive, or harassing. (See Pl.'s Resp. Br. at 21, ECF No. 19 at Pg ID 190.) In any event, the Court finds the Amended Complaint devoid of facts suggesting that Rose violated this provision.