No. CV-16-00724-TUC-BGM
[…] Plaintiff's allegation that he was "targeted" is unsupported by the documented ongoing concerns. Even if the Court accepts Plaintiff's allegation that he was given more onerous fitness drills than other firefighters, this does not negate the issues with communication, mental focus, and poor attitude that were also grounds for his termination. Accordingly, Plaintiff has not shown that the City's proffered reasons for firing were pretextual.
B. Retaliation
Arizona's Employment Protection Act, A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(iii), provides that an employee has a claim against an employer for wrongful termination if the employer has terminated the employment relationship in retaliation for "[t]he exercise of rights under the workers' compensation statutes prescribed in chapter 6 of this title." A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(iii). To succeed on such a claim, Plaintiff must show that (1) he engaged in a protected activity; (2) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) there is a causal link between the two. Hernandez v. Spacelabs Medical, Inc., 343 F.3d 1107, 1113 (9th Cir. 2003).