Civ. No.: 07-3938 (JRT/JJK).
[…] That provision was later re-codified as § 180.0504 in 1989. In its current form, § 180.0504 does not permit substituted service on the Secretary of State.
Under Wisconsin Statutes § 801.11(5), a plaintiff may personally serve a corporation by personally serving an officer, director, or managing agent of the corporation. Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(a). If this method of personal service cannot be achieved, substituted service can be made by publication and mail or "in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant." Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(b); see also Wis. Stat. § 180.0504(2). "A dissolved [Wisconsin] corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that which is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." Wis. Stat. § 180.1405(1).