Civ. No.: 07-3938 (JRT/JJK).
[…] It is also undisputed that Plaintiffs' process server arrived at Lambert's home and personally handed him the summons and complaint for this case. Because this Court finds nothing in Wisconsin law to prevent this method of service of process on a dissolved corporation, this Court recommends denying Versa and G L's motion to dismiss the claims against Versa.
Though the parties do not address it, this Court also notes that, as the registered agent for Versa, Lambert's authority was not terminated by dissolution. See Wis. Stat. § 180.1405(2)(g) ("Dissolution of a corporation does not do any of the following . . . [t]erminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation.").
Versa and G L also argue that the form of the process served on Lambert was ineffective with respect to Versa and requires dismissal of the claims against Versa.